Your Privacy


Admin Dept

Days Out Publishing Limited

6 Greatford Gardens, Greatford, Stamford, Lincs, PE9 4PX
Tel: 01778 561767
Office hours: 9am-5pm Mon-Fri

Website & Magazine advertising:
Elisabeth Beckett
e-mail: elisabeth@daysout.co.uk
Tel: 01778 561767

VAT Registration: 667 4134 21

Legal, Terms & Conditions
These terms and conditions ("the Terms") govern your use of this Days Out Publishing Limited (Days Out) website (the "Website"). Please read through the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, do not use this Website. If you do use the Website, your conduct indicates that you agree to be bound by the Terms.

www.daysout.co.uk (a trading name of Days Out Publishing Limited) respects your right to privacy and your right to control your personal information. www.daysout.co.uk (‘DAYS OUT’) will never sell, licence or, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your Email address, to any third party without your consent. Unless you agree specifically otherwise, the following policies will determine how we treat your personal information.
This Privacy Policy is deemed incorporated into the Website (www.daysout.co.uk) Terms and Conditions, which you should read also. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Website Terms and Conditions.
Information collected and use of it
Should you not register as a subscriber DAYS OUT usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit depending on the type of internet connection. Reaching this Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website is logged as information. All of such information is collected and used only in aggregate, ie. it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall statistical and accountancy relevant reports on our visitors overall, but NOT reports about individual visitors.
Registering as a subscriber of DAYS OUT,  will enable you to download vouchers from our Website. We collect some or all of the personally identifiable information set out below when you subscribe, access and use this Website. The information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances, e.g., we will track how many people have downloaded a certain attraction voucher, tracking what you have downloaded, so we can calculate the value of the savings to our customers for future marketing in order to ensure that we are providing what our customers want. If you solely enter a competition we may only collect more limited information i.e. your geographical location and address for sending a prize to if you win.
What is collected

Our payment system goes through SagePay which is a recognised secure payment system. Credit card information is not seen or retained by DAYS OUT but encrypted through SagePay.
Use of information
We use information to:

Your communication choice
If you do not want to receive emails from us with offers, news and information, you can change your contact preferences at any time in the “My Details” area of your “My Account” page.
Information storage
The information you provide is stored in the UK on secure servers that are protected in secure facilites including firewall protection and/or are located in those countries that are considered to provide sufficient protection for personal information under the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).
Cookies
'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer. Websites are able to read and write these files which allows them to store things like personalisation details and user preferences. We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

In addition to our own cookies, we allow certain third parties and affiliates to set and access their cookies on your computer such as companies providing auditing, research and reporting for advertisers. Those parties’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not our Privacy Policy. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Website essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
Information sharing and disclosure
DAYS OUT is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

We also may share your personal information with third parties (ie agents or sub-contractors) specifically engaged DAYS OUT to provide products or services to us in any such case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified products or services to us.
Companies and individuals registered in the DAYS OUT Affiliate Programme receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to DAYS OUT through links on their websites. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates programme and will not be used for general marketing purposes.
DAYS OUT also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate products and services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.
Linked websites are not under the control of DAYS OUT and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website, including Facebook. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine its terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.
Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent DAYS OUT from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights, or if you have any questions concerning the DAYS OUT privacy policy, the contact details are below.
Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information
DAYS OUT has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.
For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 256-bit SSL certificate from Comodo which encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process is designed to ensure according to recognised standards that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised interception when making payments.
While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
Your DAYS OUT account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the DAYS OUT website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. You should advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.
Access authorisation is granted only to key DAYS OUT staff only and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide products or services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their products and services to us.
Backups are run to prevent loss of information and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.
Your can edit and cancel your account
You can access "My account" section from every page on this Website to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed and/or when you chose to use any of DAYS OUT Products or Services. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.
If you decide to cancel your DAYS OUT  subscription, your account will be deactivated immediately. However. we are required to retain your information for accounting and taxation business, operational and administrative purposes and in accordance with applicable laws.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, DAYS OUT will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. DAYS OUT reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.
Contact details
All correspondence to DAYS OUT regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:
(Attention: Privacy Officer)
Days Out Publishing Ltd
6 Greatford Gardens
Stamford
Stamford
Lincs
PE9 4PX

Email: support@daysout.co.uk

End User Licence Agreement
Important.  You should read this carefully.
Days Out Publishing Ltd’s End-User Licence Agreement ("Licence Agreement") is a legal agreement between you and Days Out Publishing Limited (“www.daysout.co.uk”) for the product(s), software, information, data and intellectual property which DAYS OUT may make available to you from time to time to enable you to use the DAYS OUT vouchers, media, printed materials, and "online" or electronic documentation ("IPR"). By installing, copying, or otherwise using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Licence Agreement. If you do not agree to or cannot comply with the terms and conditions of this Licence Agreement, or our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at www.daysout.co.uk/terms, do not register and/or use the website or any of www.daysout.co.uk’s discount vouchers or IPR which are available through the website.
Subject to the terms of this Licence Agreement and our Terms and Conditions, DAYS OUT grants you a limited, non-exclusive, revocable license to download and make personal non-commercial use of the IPR, including discount vouchers.
The website contains and/or embodies copyright material, proprietary material and/or other intellectual property of DAYS OUT and/or its licensors. All right, title and ownership in the website remains with DAYS OUT and/or its licensors, as applicable. The rights to download and use the IPR, including vouchers are licenced to you and are not being sold to you and you have no rights in it other than to use it in accordance with this Licence Agreement and our Terms and Conditions.
You agree that you will not and you will not assist any third party to:

The IPR, including discount vouchers and overall attraction information (“Content”) made available to subscribers is owned by DAYS OUT or its Licensors and your use of it is limited by this Licence Agreement and our Terms and Conditions.
DAYS OUT reserves the right to use the IPRand at any time to enforce the Licence Agreement or Terms and Conditions with or without notice to you. Except as required by law DAYS OUT gives no warranty, express or implied, as to the quality, content and availability or fitness for a specific purpose of the IPR, including offers available on their website.
In no event shall DAYS OUT, its affilliates, directors, employees or licensors be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages (including but not limited to any loss of data, service interruption or computer failure) arising out your use of or inability to use the IPR or website or any errors, viruses or bugs contained in the IPR or website, even if you have advised us of the possibility of such loss. Your only right or remedy with respect to any problems or dissatisfaction you have with the IPR or website is to stop using it.
You agree to indemnify and hold DAYS OUT and its officers, directors, employees and licensors harmless from any claim or demand (including but not limited to reasonable legal fees) made by a third party due to or arising out of or related to your breach of this Licence Agreement or your violation of any laws, regulations or third party rights in relation to your use of the IPR, including vouchers.
You may terminate this Licence Agreement at any time by permanently ceasing to make any use of the IPR AND terminating your subscription..
DAYS OUT may terminate this Licence Agreement at any time by giving you one month's notice in writing and immediately if:

DAYS OUT may transfer its rights and obligations under this Licence Agreement to any company, firm or person at any time if it does not substantively affect your rights under it. You may not transfer your right or obligations under this Licence Agreement to anyone else. This Licence Agreement is personal to you and no third party is entitled to benefit under the Licence Agreement except as set out here.
This Licence Agreement is governed by English Law.



PoweredByWebObjects